The Solar Decade  ·  Edition 03 May 2026

The Cell Transition

Not all cells are equal. India's solar sector is mid-transition between three architectures — and that transition is itself the investment vector.

Efficiency Delta
+5%
PERC ~22% → HJT ~27% · commercial
Silver Intensity
85–190
mg/W range · PERC floor · HJT ceiling
Capex / GW
₹3–9Cr
India estimate · PERC floor · HJT premium
HJT in India
~2 → 10GW
Today to FY28 target · across 5 names
Section One  ·  The Hook

The architecture transition

Three years ago, PERC was the consensus architecture — proven, bankable, cheap. By 2024, that calculus broke. TOPCon ate the volume tier. HJT is eating the premium tier. Whoever is still running PERC at scale in FY27 is not just efficiency-disadvantaged — they are tender-disadvantaged.

The cell architecture beneath a solar module is the physics engine that sets every downstream number — module wattage, project yield, tender competitiveness. PERC was that engine for a decade. It has reached its ceiling. TOPCon is replacing it at volume. HJT is next.

PERC's hard physics limit is rear-surface recombination — minority carriers reach the back contact and are lost before contributing current. The theoretical ceiling is 24.5%; commercial lines run at 22–23%. No engineering path exists beyond it within the PERC architecture. TOPCon solves this with a 1.5 nm tunnel oxide that eliminates rear recombination entirely, delivering 24–26% efficiency at capex now within 20–30% of PERC. HJT goes further — amorphous silicon on both surfaces, 26–27.5% efficiency, best temperature coefficient of any silicon technology — but requires an entirely new line and consumes more than double the silver per watt. The staircase below shows why this transition is irreversible.

1.1The four architectures, in sequence

Legacy · P-type
PERC
~22–23% efficiency · ₹3–4 Cr/GW · Silver ~85 mg/W

Passivated Emitter Rear Cell. P-type silicon with Al₂O₃ rear passivation. Was the dominant global architecture through 2022. Hard ceiling at 24.5% — minority carriers at the rear contact recombine faster than any passivation layer can suppress. Commercial lines sit at 22–23%, near that limit. No path higher exists within the architecture.

The Constraint
EFFICIENCY CEILING: 24.5%

No engineering path exists beyond this limit within the PERC architecture. ALMM List-II exclusion from June 2026 makes this a tender risk, not just a technology gap.

↓ INCIDENT LIGHT (hν) ANTI-REFLECTION COATING (SiNₓ) EMITTER (p+ boron diffused) p-TYPE Cz SILICON BASE (~180 μm) bulk recombination — efficiency ceiling here Al₂O₃ PASSIVATION + LOCAL BSF (rear) BACK METAL CONTACT (Al screen-print) ⚠ REAR RECOMBINATION — HARD CEILING 24.5%
↓ Evolution — tunnel oxide eliminates rear recombination at the physics level
Volume War · N-type
TOPCon
~24–26% efficiency · ₹4–6 Cr/GW · Silver ~110 mg/W

Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact. A 1.5 nm SiOₓ tunnel oxide on the rear surface stops recombination at the quantum level — electrons pass through, recombination cannot. N-type silicon base gives lower bulk recombination than PERC's p-type. The result: +2–3 pp efficiency and a temperature coefficient of −0.29%/°C that adds 8–12% more annual yield at Indian ambient temperatures. Convertible from PERC lines at moderate capex (~₹1–2 Cr/GW upgrade) — which is why all five major players are here now.

Why It Wins Over PERC
+2–3% EFFICIENCY +8–12% ANNUAL YIELD -0.06%/°C TEMP COEFF.

Dominant for FY27 tenders. Waaree (15.5 GW target), Adani (10 GW), Tata Power Solar (4.8 GW ALMM), Premier (10 GW) are all running this transition.

↓ INCIDENT LIGHT (hν) ANTI-REFLECTION COATING (SiNₓ) n+ EMITTER (phosphorus diffused) n-TYPE Cz SILICON BASE lower recombination vs p-type TUNNEL OXIDE (SiOₓ ~1.5 nm) ★ KEY n+ POLY-Si PASSIVATED CONTACT BACK METAL CONTACT (Ag/Al) ✓ REAR RECOMBINATION ELIMINATED → +2–3 pp
↓ Evolution — amorphous silicon replaces high-temp diffusion; both surfaces passivated simultaneously
Efficiency Prize · N-type
HJT
~26–27.5% efficiency · ₹7–9 Cr/GW · Silver ~190 mg/W

Heterojunction Technology. Amorphous silicon (a-Si:H) deposited on both surfaces of an n-type crystalline wafer at <200°C — no high-temp diffusion, no PERC line reuse. Both surfaces passivated simultaneously to near-perfect quality. Best-in-class temperature coefficient (−0.24%/°C), bifaciality above 90%, and <0.5% first-year LID. The constraint: 190 mg/W silver versus PERC's 85 mg/W — a cost exposure that copper electroplating targets to reduce to 140 mg/W by FY27.

Why It Wins Over TOPCon
+1.5% EFFICIENCY 90%+ BIFACIAL BEST TEMP COEFF.

Reliance Jamnagar targets 10 GW+ skipping PERC entirely. 2 GW operational today; 8–10 GW by FY28 is the stated target across all players.

↓ INCIDENT LIGHT (hν) TCO (ITO — transparent conductive oxide) a-Si:H (p) — HOLE TRANSPORT ★ KEY a-Si:H (i) — INTRINSIC BUFFER (front) n-TYPE Cz SILICON WAFER entire process <200°C · no PERC line reuse a-Si:H (i) — INTRINSIC BUFFER (rear) a-Si:H (n) — ELECTRON TRANSPORT ★ KEY TCO + BACK METAL (Ag ~190 mg/W) ✓ BOTH SURFACES PASSIVATED −0.24%/°C · >90% BIFACIAL · <0.5% LID
↓ Next frontier — two sub-cells stacked to capture both halves of the solar spectrum
Next Horizon · 2027–28
Perovskite
Tandem
30–34%+ lab record · pre-commercial · 2027–28E

Perovskite-silicon tandem puts two sub-cells in series: perovskite on top (1.7 eV bandgap, blue/green photons) and silicon below (1.1 eV, infrared). A recombination junction connects them. Together they harvest spectrum that single-junction silicon cannot touch — hence 33.9% at lab scale. Three things block commercial use: 25-year stability under UV/moisture, deposition uniformity at module scale, and lead (RoHS). None resolved yet.

Why It Beats HJT — When Ready
+5%+ EFFICIENCY FULL SPECTRUM 33.9% LAB RECORD

Watch signal: credible 25-year warranty with TÜV/UL/BV certification. No manufacturer has issued one yet. When they do, tandem is commercially ready.

↓ FULL SOLAR SPECTRUM (hν) TOP ELECTRODE (ITO / AZO) PEROVSKITE ABSORBER (ABX₃) 1.7 eV bandgap · blue–green photons RECOMBINATION / TUNNEL JUNCTION BOTTOM CELL Si EMITTER + PASSIVATION (HJT or TOPCon) SILICON ABSORBER 1.1 eV bandgap · red–infrared photons BACK CONTACT (ITO + Ag) LAB RECORD: 33.9% (LONGi / KAUST, 2024) ⚠ STABILITY · SCALE · LEAD — PRE-COMMERCIAL
Source: Company, Front Wave Research
The Efficiency Staircase — PERC → TOPCon → HJT → Tandem
Source: Company, Front Wave Research
Commercial cell efficiency range (floor to ceiling). Capex/GW India estimates below each bar. PERC ceiling and HJT floor are separated by 3 percentage points — a permanent physics gap.
20% 22% 24% 26% 28% 30% 32% PERC 22 – 23% ₹3–4 Cr/GW DECLINING TOPCon 24 – 26% ₹4–6 Cr/GW VOLUME WAR HJT 26 – 27.5% ₹7–9 Cr/GW EFFICIENCY PRIZE Tandem 33.9% (lab) ~30% (target) Pre-commercial 2027–28 HORIZON
The efficiency gap between PERC and HJT is five percentage points. On a 500 MW utility project, that is the difference between a bankable IRR and a marginal one — and between winning a government tender in FY27 and not being invited to bid.
— Front Wave Research LLP
Front Wave Research
These numbers come from active coverage — not a data scrape. Ask us anything.
 Message us
Section Two  ·  The Comparison

The three architectures

Every number in this table encodes a trade-off. Understanding what each parameter means for project economics — not just for the cell — is the analytical work this table is designed to do.

Read every row of the table below as a trade-off. PERC is cheapest — fully depreciated lines, lowest silver at 85 mg/W — but its efficiency ceiling is exhausted and it now competes on cost alone. TOPCon's −0.29%/°C temperature coefficient versus PERC's −0.35%/°C translates to 8–12% more annual energy yield in Rajasthan temperatures — that difference, not the capex, is why it's winning tenders. HJT's −0.24%/°C is the best of any silicon technology; its 90%+ bifaciality is unmatched. The single risk: silver intensity at 190 mg/W means HJT margins are directly exposed to commodity prices. Copper electroplating reduces this — but not before FY27 at Indian scale.

Parameter PERC
P-type · Legacy
TOPCon Volume
N-type · Dominant transition
HJT Premium
N-type · Efficiency leader
Cell Efficiency (Commercial) 22–23% 24–26% 26–27.5%
Theoretical Efficiency Limit ~24.5% (largely tapped) ~28–29% ~29–30%+
Temp. Coefficient (Pmax) −0.35% / °C −0.29% / °C −0.24% / °C ← best
Bifaciality Factor ~65–70% 80–85% 90–95% ← best
Silver Intensity ~85 mg/W ~110 mg/W ~190 mg/W (→ ~140 with Cu plating)
Process Temperature > 800 °C > 800 °C < 200 °C — no PERC line reuse
Capex / GW (India est.) ₹3–4 Cr ₹4–6 Cr ₹7–9 Cr
Module Power (M10 wafer) ~410–435 W ~440–470 W ~460–495 W
Degradation (Yr 1 LID) ~1.5–2.5% (LID risk) < 1% (n-type) < 0.5% (minimal LID)
India Status (FY26) Operational / declining Rapid ramp — 15+ GW planned Early stage · ~2 GW op. · 8+ GW planned
Source: Company, Front Wave Research

2.1The silver problem — why it matters at scale

At 190 mg/W, one GW of HJT production consumes 190 tonnes of silver annually. At ₹80,000/kg spot, the HJT–PERC silver delta adds ₹0.84 Cr/MW in raw material cost alone. Copper electroplating can close 55% of this gap — but no Indian manufacturer has demonstrated it in volume yet. Until FY27, silver is the number every HJT capex model must stress-test.

Silver intensity by architecture (mg/W)
Source: Company, Front Wave Research
At ₹80,000/kg Ag spot (May 2026), the HJT–PERC delta adds ~₹0.84 Cr/MW in raw material cost. Silver-free Cu electroplating could close ~55% of this gap by FY27.
0 50 100 150 190 mg / W (SILVER INTENSITY) PERC 85 mg/W TOPCon 110 mg/W HJT (current) 190 mg/W HJT FY27E (Cu plating) 140 mg/W

2.2The cost crossover — when does HJT capex meet TOPCon?

TOPCon compressed from ₹9 Cr/GW to ₹4 Cr/GW in three years. HJT started at ₹13 Cr/GW and is tracking the same deflation curve — two years behind. The gap converges at FY27–28, driven by Chinese equipment deflation, copper metallisation, and Jamnagar scale.

TOPCon
CY2022
₹9 Cr
2024
₹6.5 Cr
FY26
₹4.5 Cr
FY28E
₹4 Cr
↓ 56% compression · 3 years
HJT
CY2022
₹13 Cr
2024
₹10 Cr
FY26
₹7.5 Cr
FY28E
₹5.5 Cr
↓ 58% compression · 6 years
Convergence Zone
FY27–28 · Gap narrows to <₹2 Cr/GW
₹4 Cr
TOPCON FLOOR
₹5.5 Cr
HJT FY28E
Source: Company, Front Wave Research
Front Wave Research · Research Desk
Got a specific number you want us to stress-test?
We model capex, silver cost, and convergence scenarios for clients. Message us directly — first response is always free.
 Message us on WhatsApp →
Section Three  ·  The Map

Who ships what

Five names. Three architectures. One June 2026 compliance deadline. Here is where each player stands.

ALMM List-II from June 2026 requires domestically manufactured n-type cells for government tenders. Architecture is no longer a technical footnote — it is tender eligibility. The five names below are not moving in parallel. Reliance is the outlier: the only one going HJT-direct, skipping PERC and TOPCon entirely.

Waaree Energies WAAREEENER
TOPCon-first
Now
5.4 GW TOPCon
FY27 Cell Target
15.5 GW
HJT Plan
FY28

5.4 GW cell capacity operational now; 10 GW additional coming H2 FY27 to reach 15.5 GW total. Module capacity at 26 GW makes it the largest non-Chinese module maker globally.

Reliance New Energy RELIANCE
HJT-direct · Jamnagar
PERC / TOPCon
Skipped
HJT Target
10 GW+
Status
Pilot lines

Goes HJT-direct, bypassing the PERC and TOPCon volume war entirely. If Jamnagar executes at scale, Reliance enters at the efficiency premium tier from day one.

Adani Solar ADANIGREEN
TOPCon-first · Mundra
Now
4 GW (2 TOPCon+2 PERC)
FY27 Target
10 GW TOPCon
HJT
Post-FY27

All new capacity is TOPCon-only. Targeting 10 GW cell+module by FY27. HJT decision deferred to post-convergence.

Tata Power Solar TATAPOWER
TOPCon · Tirunelveli
Now
4.3 GW operational
ALMM Capacity
4.8 GW
HJT
FY27+ eval.

4.3 GW fully operational at Tirunelveli (TOPCon + PERC); 4.8 GW on ALMM List. No HJT commitment — most disciplined ramp of the five.

Premier Energies PREMIERENE
PERC → TOPCon
Status
3.2 GW TOPCon op.
FY27 Target
10 GW integrated
HJT Pilot
FY27

Transition in-flight at Hyderabad. Most capacity-constrained of the five, but cleanest exposure to ALMM List-II compliance. High leverage to the n-type deadline.

Source: Company investor presentations, MNRE filings, earnings disclosures. Front Wave Research.
Reliance's skip-PERC, go-direct-to-HJT thesis is the most consequential technology bet in Indian solar manufacturing — and the capex convergence is already moving in its favour.
— Front Wave Research LLP
Also on the radar — technology signals
Vikram Solar
TOPCon ramp at Chennai. HJT pilot FY27. Export-focused — efficiency premium matters more for EU/US buyers.
Goldi Solar
TOPCon conversion underway, Gujarat. No HJT commitment yet.
RenewSys India
PERC-dominant. TOPCon roadmap disclosed, timeline vague. Watch PLI tranche 2.
Avaada Electro
Developer-first. Architecture follows equipment procurement. No commitment yet.
Live Coverage
We track these five names every week.
Capex announcements, tender wins, ALMM registrations, equipment procurement signals — ask us what we're seeing on any of them.
Message us
Section Four  ·  What's Next

Past HJT: the 2027–28 question

Perovskite-silicon tandem holds the theoretical key to breaking 30% at commercial cost. The physics is settled. The engineering, the stability, and the supply chain are not — yet.

Tandem stacks a perovskite top cell (1.7 eV bandgap, blue-green photons) on a silicon bottom cell (1.1 eV, infrared) — harvesting spectrum that single-junction silicon cannot reach. The lab record is 33.9% (LONGi/KAUST, 2024). Three things block commercialisation: stability under UV and moisture over 25 years, scale from 1 cm² lab cells to 2 m² modules, and lead content for RoHS-restricted markets. None is solved yet.

Silver runs through every architecture. First Indian manufacturer to demonstrate Ag-free HJT in volume production cuts ₹0.84 Cr/MW from cell BOM and resets the HJT-vs-TOPCon cost comparison entirely. Watch copper electroplating adoption — it is the process inflection that changes the economics before tandem ever arrives.

4.1Four signals to track through FY27–28

Signal 01 · Silver
₹0.84Cr/MW
Copper electroplating unlock

HJT–PERC silver delta today. First Indian line running Ag-free at scale halves this gap and resets the architecture comparison.

Watch: Reliance Jamnagar Cu-plating tender
Signal 02 · Jamnagar
3 GWby FY27?
The scale inflection point

Reliance HJT hitting 3 GW+ operational by FY27 closes the architecture gap faster than any competitor can respond to.

Watch: RNEL investor updates · ALMM registration
Signal 03 · Tandem
25 yrwarranty
The commercialisation signal

No manufacturer has issued a credible 25-year tandem degradation warranty. When one does — with TÜV/UL/BV certification — tandem is real. Until then: lab data only.

Watch: LONGi · REC Group · Huasun announcements
Signal 04 · ALMM List-II
1 Jun2026
PERC exclusion begins

Domestic n-type cell compliance mandatory for all government tenders from this date. PERC-only manufacturers face exclusion from India's largest procurement channel.

Watch: MNRE ALMM List-II cell registrations
Source: Company, Front Wave Research
Edition 04 — Coming Soon
Want early access?
Subscribers on our direct chat list get each edition before it goes public — plus the data behind it.
One message gets you on the list. No spam, no broadcast — direct conversation with our research team.
Message us

The cell technology race in India is no longer theoretical — it is being settled by capex commitments made right now, in FY25–FY26 board rooms. Whoever is still running PERC at scale in FY27 is not just efficiency-disadvantaged; they are tender-disadvantaged, because the market is repricing on watts per rupee, not just rupees per watt. The architecture you bet on today is the margin structure you inherit in 2028. There is no neutral position in this transition — only a question of whether you chose your side early enough to build the cost curve that makes the premium defensible.

The Solar Decade — Full Series
Edition 02
The Integration Trade
Vertical integration depth — not module capacity — separates structural winners. Waaree Unbound 2.0, the choke-point shift, and the five-name watch list with depth-and-breadth scorecard.
Read Edition 02 →
Edition 01
The Solar Decade
The cell-shaped hole — 210 GW module capacity sitting on 27 GW of cells. The policy stack (BCD, ALMM, PLI), the 500 GW mandate, and the 14-name universe map that started this series.
Read Edition 01 →
Stay With Us

Front Wave Research LLP publishes institutional-grade equity research, sector strategy, and policy-grounded investment intelligence. Follow us on the channel that suits you to receive each note as it goes live — or message us directly on WhatsApp.